A Full Guide to the Best KHL Betting Sites Online

With tons of sports events hosted every year, the United States of America extends tons of betting opportunities to gamblers all year round. With leading online hockey betting sites, you get not only location and nationwide sports but also the chance to bet on international sports. Kontinental Hockey league is one of the popular international sports events that Americans love to bet on. In this detailed article, we share some important information about Kontinental Hockey League hockey betting.

Best Sportsbooks to Bet on Hockey!

DraftKings Sportsbook

DraftKings Sportsbook

$1000

Review
BetAmerica Sportsbook

BetAmerica Sportsbook

$100

Review
Esports Betting Review 2020

Esports Betting Review 2020

Review

Kontinental Hockey League: An Overview

The Kontinental Hockey League is a professional ice hockey league established in 2008. The sports league includes members of hockey clubs from Russia, Kazakhstan, Latvia, China, Finland, and Belarus. With 23 teams playing, KHL is the second biggest hockey league in the world after the National Hockey League. The World series started with 24 teams and later for two seasons played with. In the season of 2012-13, the league expanded the number of teams to 26.

The league is divided into the West and East conference. Each conference includes 14 teams that are further divided into two divisions, where each division has seven teams. Each team plays four games against the same division, two games against the remaining team of the same conference, one game against the qualifying team of other conferences, and eight additional games against particular opponents. The teams that get the top 8 positions in the conference get playoff berths. Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and finals are played within each conference and winners play against each other to win the Gagarin Cup. The winners of the division matches are seeded first and second with their respective conferences, depending on their season record.

Best KHL Real Money Betting Sites

Choosing a legal Kontinental Hockey League betting site is imperative to acquire a seamless betting experience. Here top websites that betting in KHL hockey –

WebsitesBonusMinimum DepositWagering Requirements Promo Code
DraftKings100% deposit match up to $100$525x rolloverNone
FanDuelRisk-free bet of up to $1000$101x rolloverNone
PointsBetDeposit $50 and get $150

Deposit $150 and get $300

Deposit $250 and get $500

$5NoneBONUS NOW
SugarHouse100% deposit match of up to $250$101x rolloverPlay 250
Caesars$10 no deposit bonus.

100% deposit match of up to $300

$1025x rolloverBETFREE10
BetMGM100% deposit match of up to $500.

A risk-free bonus of  $10

$25PLAYBONUS
Golden Nugget100% deposit match of up to $1500.

 

No deposit bonus of $10

$10Only on straight wagersNone
William HillRisk-Free Bet of Up $500$1015xNone

What Are The Types of Bets Available for KHL?

Every KHL hockey game brings tons of betting opportunities. Following are the available types of betting on KHL hockey:

  • Money Line Bets: The money line is the simplest form of betting that is often used by bettors who are new to the betting industry. In this type of wagering, you put money on winning the teams. If you select the winning team or player, you will get the rewards. Considering that there are no points spread, it becomes easier to understand. Each side of the money line wager is paid on various schedules that can be a bit confusing for the players.
  • Over/Under Bets: KHL sports fans can also choose over/under or total for betting on games. In this form of betting, you bet on whether the total goals scored by both the teams will be under or over the points determined by the oddsmaker. In hockey games, total numbers are set between the range of 5.0 and 6.0, with the majority of the vents set at 5.5. The key number in this form of betting is 5.0 as the shootout in the game, which does not allow ties anymore. Considering that the shootout winner will be offered a goal, this changes the traditional betting style of over/under.
  • Puck Line Bets: A puck line bet in hockey is the same as a run line wager in baseball; it is a type of point spread bet. This type of bet assigns points to both favorites and underdogs. The favorites have to win by more goals and enable the underdogs to lose the game but still win the wager. If you bet on favorites, then they should win by additional 1.5 goals for you to win. The underdog can lose the game by 1.5 goals or lower, and you will still win the bet.
  • Prop Bets: These types of bets are also known as proposition bets. In this, you place on the future occurrence of certain events. Wager on proposition allows you to bet on multiple events including the team that will score the first goal, whether the total score will be even or odd, or whether any team will be scoring a goal in the third period.
  • Future Bets: This is one of the popular options that allow you to wager on KHL futures markets. In this, the money is placed on the outcome that will occur in the course of multiple games. You can place the bet at the winner of the season or the championship. Future bets have the most traction at the beginning of the season, and a Kontinental Hockey League is a betting app, and the website will offer them across the playoffs and the duration of the current season.

KHL Betting Odds

One of the important factors when Betting on KHL online is understanding the odds. These are designed differently by oddsmakers to help you determine the teams that have better chances of winning the game or season. There are different types of odds that include championship odds, playoff odds, etc. that help you understand the positions of various teams in different levels of the game.

Teams Highest Odds Lowest Odds 
Dinamo Riga301.00201.00
Severstal Cherepovets201.00101.00
Red Star Kunlun201.00101.00
Amur Khabarovsk201.00101.00
Sochi176.00101.00
Dinamo Minsk101.00101.00
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk101.0081.00
HC Vityaz101.0067.00
Torpedo Nn81.0051.00
Sibir Novosibirsk51.0051.00
Barys Nur-Sultan51.0041.00
Traktor Chelyabinsk51.0030.00
Spartak Moscow31.0031.00
Lokomotiv Yaroslavl21.0019.00
Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg15.0014.00
Metallurg Magnitogorsk15,0012.00
Salavat Yulaev Ufa13.0010.00
Jokerit Helsinki13.0010.00
Dinamo Moscow13.009.00
Avangard Omsk9.007.50
Ska St.Petersburg6.506.00
Ak Bars Kazan5.505.25
Cska Moscow4.003.75

Effective Tips For KHL Betting

hockey bettingWhen deciding how to bet on the KHL, you have to know how to build a strong strategy. Here are some important tips that will be helpful for you. As soon as the puck is dropped, everything happens so quickly. Choosing live betting allows you to capitalize when you identify that the team is not playing well, a key player gets injured, a goaltender is struggling, or the favorite gives the goal easily. When teams are on a steady winning streak, they tend to give good performance throughout the season; when teams are constantly losing, it takes time to get things around. It is better to understand the streaks as opposed to risking when their streak will end. Playing on the home ice can prove advantageous. Players are motivated by the local fans. So the teams that are playing on the home ground have better winning chances.

Blue Jackets Enters In a 3 Year Contract With D Vladislav

The Columbus Blue Jackets have signed Vladislav Gavrikov as its defenseman. The two signed a three-year contract worth $8.4 million. This 24-year old Russian player was one of the top rookie defenders last season. The team, in its official announcement, said that he stood up to everyone’s expectations and positioned himself among the top four defensemen in the National Hockey League. Jarno Kekalainen, the general manager of Columbus, said that he is a young player, and there is a lot to be seen from him in the coming years.

Conclusion

Whether you are taking up mobile KHL betting or using the desktop, choosing the right website is the most important task. Licensed and regulated betting websites will offer a wide range of betting options with greater bonuses and rewards. A good website will also have an app for iOS and Android that will make the betting experience even more convenient.

Enjoy betting on hockey? Do not miss our detailed guides on the most important hockey events:

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I bet on the Kontinental Hockey League online?
There are many sites in the US that offer KHL league betting online. Some of these websites include DraftKings, PointsBet, FanDuel, Caesars, etc.
What is the main factor to consider while betting on KHL?
When it comes to betting on the NHL, you have to understand the game properly. It is imperative that you stay updated about every new detail of the teams and players that you wish to bet on.
Will there be a KHL hockey season in 2020?
The KHL hockey season in 2020 started in September. It will continue till February 27th, 2021. There will be a total of 142 game days.
How do prop bets work in Kontinental Hockey League betting?
These types of bets are also known as proposition bets. In this, you place on the future occurrence of certain events. Wager on proposition allows you to bet on multiple events including the team that will score the first goal, whether the total score will be even or odd, or whether any team will be scoring a goal in the third period.
Back to top